NEW PRIME INC., PETITIONER v.DOMINIC OLIVEIRA, on writ of certiorari to the united states court of appeals for the first circuit. No less than those who came before him, Mr. Oliveira is entitled to the benefit of that same understanding today. Section 2 provides that the Act applies only when the parties' agreement to arbitrate is set forth as a "written provision in any maritime transaction or a contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce." [3], The decision briefly hit the stocks of several transportation companies, as the use of the independent contracting mechanic for employment has been a common practice in the industry; the Court's ruling would mean these companies would need to be able to prepare to treat these contractors as